2011 Winners

Apr
17

Pennyblack Terrigal High 1st Place
Sayd Coffs Harbour Senior 2nd Place & The Sonic Factory Award
The Maze Wollongong HSPA 3rd Place
Valley of Kings Erina High Abdallah El Dannawi Encouragement Award and the Silverchair Songwriting Award
Darktown Strutters Coffs Harbour Senior Special YouthRock Finalist Award and the Carlingford Music Award
Fresh Nelson Daval High, Armindale Special YouthRock Finalist Award
Eleventh Hour Blaxland High Special YouthRock Finalist Award
Automatic Androids Southern Cross School Special YouthRock Finalist Award
SMS Kandos High Special YouthRock Finalist Award
Colonies St Patrick's College, Strathfield Special YouthRock Finalist Award
The Social Scene Warners Bay High YouthRock Special Regional Award

YouthRock 2011 Poster

Mar
7

YouthRock 2011 dates

Jan
28
Dates for YouthRock 2011 have been released:

Wed 6 April - Sunday 10 April

Info packs will be sent to schools soon.


YouthRock 2010 Winners

Apr
18

1st Place
Powerage – Maitland High

2nd Place
& Silverchair Songwriting Award

Altitude – Dubbo Senior College / Nepean TAFE

3rd Place
& Jam4Awareness Caelingford Music Award

Sky Squadron – St Edwards College, East Gosford

Abdallah El Dannawi Encouragement Award
& Jam4Awareness Nicholas Award
Stand for the Fallen – The Forest High

Special Finalist Award
& The Sonic Factory Award

The Chestnuts – Warners Bay High

Special Finalist Award
Sayd – Toormina High

Special Finalist Award
Brotherfunk – Winmalee High

Special Finalist Award
CLICK – Shoalhaven Anglican School

Special Finalist Award
SMS! – Kandos High

YouthRock Special Regional Award
Castover – Warners Bay High

YouthRock 2010 Grand Finalists

Apr
18

Grand final starts at 3pm today!

SMS! – Kandos High
CLICK – Shoalhaven Anglican School
The Chestnuts – Warners Bay High
Sky Squadron – St. Edwards College, East Gosford
Altitude – Dubbo Senior College / Nepean TAFE
Sayd – Toormina High
Powerage – Maitland High
Stand for the Fallen – The Forest High
Brotherfunk – Winmalee High

YouthRock 2010 Timetable

Mar
31

The 2010 heats timetable has been released

Download full timetable here

Heat 1 – 14th April

Heat 2 – 15th April

Heat 3 – 16th April

Heat 4 – 17th April

Semi-Finalists Announced

Mar
26

Check out the YouthRock 2010 semi-finalists here

Don’t forget to vote for the 2010 wildcard!

You can vote online for your favourite semi-finalist band. The band with the highest number of votes gets automatic entry to the YouthRock Grand Final.

Here are the dates to remember:

- Semi-finalists will be announced on Monday 22 March 2010.
- Wildcard voting commences on Tuesday 23 March 2010.
- Voting closes at 9pm on Saturday 17 April 2010.

The Wildcard winner will be announced at the end of the last semi-final on Saturday 17 April.

Vote now!

Enter YouthRock 2010

Feb
14

ENTRIES ARE OPEN!

Click here for entry info

Schedule for YouthRock 2010:

  • Band entries open on Wednesday 3 February
  • Entries close Tuesday 9 March.
  • Semi-finalists will be announced on Monday 22 March.
  • Semi-final 1: Wednesday 14 April, 2010, 7.00pm – 11.00pm
  • Semi-final 2: Thursday 15 April, 2010, 7.00pm – 11.00pm
  • Semi-final 3: Friday 16 April, 2010, 7.00pm – 11.00pm
  • Semi-final 4: Saturday 17 April, 2010, 5.00pm – 9.00pm
  • Grand Final: Sunday 18 April, 2010, 3.00pm – 10.00pm

YouthRock 2010

Feb
4

YouthRock 2010
Sutherland Entertainment Centre
14-18th April, 2010

Entry info will be posted here and sent to schools soon.