YouthRock 2010 Winners

Apr
18

1st Place
Powerage – Maitland High

2nd Place
& Silverchair Songwriting Award

Altitude – Dubbo Senior College / Nepean TAFE

3rd Place
& Jam4Awareness Caelingford Music Award

Sky Squadron – St Edwards College, East Gosford

Abdallah El Dannawi Encouragement Award
& Jam4Awareness Nicholas Award
Stand for the Fallen – The Forest High

Special Finalist Award
& The Sonic Factory Award

The Chestnuts – Warners Bay High

Special Finalist Award
Sayd – Toormina High

Special Finalist Award
Brotherfunk – Winmalee High

Special Finalist Award
CLICK – Shoalhaven Anglican School

Special Finalist Award
SMS! – Kandos High

YouthRock Special Regional Award
Castover – Warners Bay High

YouthRock 2010 Grand Finalists

Apr
18

Grand final starts at 3pm today!

SMS! – Kandos High
CLICK – Shoalhaven Anglican School
The Chestnuts – Warners Bay High
Sky Squadron – St. Edwards College, East Gosford
Altitude – Dubbo Senior College / Nepean TAFE
Sayd – Toormina High
Powerage – Maitland High
Stand for the Fallen – The Forest High
Brotherfunk – Winmalee High

YouthRock 2010 Timetable

Mar
31

The 2010 heats timetable has been released

Download full timetable here

Heat 1 – 14th April

Heat 2 – 15th April

Heat 3 – 16th April

Heat 4 – 17th April

Semi-Finalists Announced

Mar
26

Check out the YouthRock 2010 semi-finalists here

Don’t forget to vote for the 2010 wildcard!

You can vote online for your favourite semi-finalist band. The band with the highest number of votes gets automatic entry to the YouthRock Grand Final.

Here are the dates to remember:

- Semi-finalists will be announced on Monday 22 March 2010.
- Wildcard voting commences on Tuesday 23 March 2010.
- Voting closes at 9pm on Saturday 17 April 2010.

The Wildcard winner will be announced at the end of the last semi-final on Saturday 17 April.

Vote now!

Enter YouthRock 2010

Feb
14

ENTRIES ARE OPEN!

Click here for entry info

Schedule for YouthRock 2010:

  • Band entries open on Wednesday 3 February
  • Entries close Tuesday 9 March.
  • Semi-finalists will be announced on Monday 22 March.
  • Semi-final 1: Wednesday 14 April, 2010, 7.00pm – 11.00pm
  • Semi-final 2: Thursday 15 April, 2010, 7.00pm – 11.00pm
  • Semi-final 3: Friday 16 April, 2010, 7.00pm – 11.00pm
  • Semi-final 4: Saturday 17 April, 2010, 5.00pm – 9.00pm
  • Grand Final: Sunday 18 April, 2010, 3.00pm – 10.00pm

YouthRock 2010

Feb
4

YouthRock 2010
Sutherland Entertainment Centre
14-18th April, 2010

Entry info will be posted here and sent to schools soon.